There are a number of fishing boats of various types mentioned on Person Pages where the person may have been owner, skipper or crew member. Information may include photographs, census entries and newspaper articles. This index gives you the opportunity to locate this information from the name of the boat.


Lady Seafield laying the memorial stone at Portknockie Harbour on 25 April 1890

Lady Seafield laying the memorial stone at the newly constructed
Portknockie Harbour on 25 April 1890

Under each boat is a list of associated people with links, where appropriate, to their Person Pages. Whole crews are given where known.



Amiable Registration: BF 1533 Scaffie fishing boat
  William Mair "Shanker"  
  William Thomson  
  David Falconer  
  Alexander Sievewright  


Annie Registration not yet known Fishing boat
  John Slater Skipper
  James Slater  
  Robert Slater  
  William Pirie  
  George Currie  
  Alexander Wood  
  George Goodbrand  
  William Goodbrand  
Up arrow

Beathwood Registration: A442 Steam Trawler
  George Wood Skipper
  William Findlay Fisherman
  William George Findlay Cook
  Alexander Gardiner Mair Mate
  Alexander Gardiner Mair (Jnr) Deckhand
  John Milne Second Engineer
  Alexander Pirie Deckhand
  James Nichol Ruddiman Chief Engineer


Boy Andrew Registration: BF 592 Steam Drifter
  In 1936, the 'Boy Andrew' was the first winner of the Prunier Trophy with a catch of 231 cran of herring.
  William Mair "Shavie" Skipper / Co-owner
  Andrew Mair "Shavie" Co-owner
  Joseph Mair "Shavie" Co-owner


Celosia Registration: BF 1056 Steam Drifter
  William Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
  John Wood "Post" Co-owner
  John Pirie Mair "Shavie" Fisherman

Challenger Registration not yet known Zulu fishing boat (launched 1884)
  James Mair "Slater" Owner
Up arrow

Challenger Registration: BF 194 Zulu fishing boat (launched 1886)
  James Mair Master / Owner
  James Mair Second Hand
  Alexander Mair Fisherman
  George Mair Fisherman
  Alexander Mair Fisherman
  Alexander Mair Fisherman
  William Wood Fisherman

The Zulu fishing boat 'Challenger' BF 194

The Zulu fishing boat 'Challenger' BF 194


Daisy Registration: BF 1067 Fishing boat
  John Innes Fisherman
  George Innes Fisherman
  William Innes Fisherman
  Joseph Innes Fisherman

Defiance Registration: BF 460 Zulu fishing boat
  John Wood "King" Skipper and part-owner
Up arrow

Eglantine Registration: BF 860 Steam Drifter
  John Mair "Shavie" Co-owner
  Alexander Mair "Shavie" Co-owner and Skipper


Evangeline Registration: BF 1952 Zulu fishing boat
  (Hover your pointer over the photo below to identify the Evangeline.)
  David Wood "King" Skipper
  John Wood "King"  
  Alexander Mair "Shavie"  
  James Mair "Shanker"  
  William Mair "Shanker"  
  Joseph Mair "Bobbin"  
  Alexander Mair "Bobbin"  
  George Findlay  
  (See also Alexander Mair "Saucy")  

Zulu fishing boats in Portknockie Harbour

Zulu fishing boats in Portknockie Harbour (pre 1905)


Fisher Lad Registration: BF 204 Steam Drifter
  William Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
  James Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
Up arrow

James   Fishing boat
  James Wood "Peter" Fisherman
  George Mair "Laird" Fisherman
  Ann Mair "Laird"  

King Fisher Registration: BF 720 Zulu fishing boat
  John Pirie "Buxer" Fisherman master / Owner
  Alexander Pirie "Buxer" Fisherman
  John Wood "Royal" Fisherman
  Robert Grant Fisherman
  George Wood "Royal" Fisherman
  John Pirie "Buxer" Fisherman
  John Wood "Royal" Fisherman
  William Wood Cook

Kingfisher Registration: BF 2073 Zulu fishing boat
  John Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
  Alexander Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner

Ladysmith Registration: BF 1528 Steam Drifter
  John Wood "Johns" Co-owner / Skipper
  William George Wood "Johns" Co-owner / Second Hand
  Alexander Buchan Engineman
  James Wood "Johns" Engineman
  Andrew Smith McRuvie Trimmer
  Stuart Duncan Deckhand
  Donald MacKay Deckhand
  William Mair "Slater" Deckhand
  John Thomson Deckhand

Lively Registration: BF 262 Steam Drifter
  William Mair "Shavie Watt" Co-owner
  John Wood Co-owner
  W. Pirie Co-owner

Maggie King Registration: BF 236 Zulu fishing boat
  Alexander Wood "King" Skipper
  Alexander Pirie "Buxer"  
  William Pirie "Johns"  
  James McIntosh  
  John McIntosh Owner

Orphir Land Registration: BF 131 Steam Drifter
  William Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
  James Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
Up arrow

Overfall Registration: BF 590 Steam Drifter
  John Mair "Shavie" Owner

Palestine Registration: BF 1991 Zulu fishing boat (launched 1897)
  William Mair "Bobbin" Co-owner / Skipper
  David Mair "Bobbin"  
  George Mair "Pim"  
  Arthur Mair "Pim"  
  George Mair "King" Junior  
  David Mair "Shanker"  
  David Mair "Big"  
  David Falconer  

Plantin Registration: BF 453 Steam Drifter
  John Wood Co-owner / Skipper
  Alexander Mair Co-owner
  James Wood Probably Second Hand
  George William Innes Engineman
  John Wood Engineman
  William Wood Trimmer / Cook
  Reuben Eyre Hunter Trimmer
  John Norman Burgess Deckhand
  Peter McFarlane Gibson Deckhand
  George Craik Guthrie Deckhand
  George Leiper Deckhand

Provider Registration not yet known Motor fishing boat
  William Pirie  

Sickle Registration: BF 353 Seine-net motor boat
  John Alexander Slater Skipper and co-owner
  John Bruce Slater  
  William Slater Engineer
  Alexander Mair Deckhand and co-owner

Sincere Registration: BF 152 Steam Drifter
  William Pirie "Buxer" Owner

Tenpence Registration: BF 1207 Sail fishing boat
  James Mair "Shavie" Skipper
  William Mair "Shavie"  
  James Mair "Shavie"  
  James Wood "Park"  
  Alexander Wood "Royal"  
  George Wood "Royal"  
  John Sclater "Hasser"  
  James Wood "Post"  
  George Pirie "Dod"  

Topaz Registration: BF 1822 Zulu fishing boat (launched 1895)
  George Mair "Campbell" Skipper
  Alexander Mair "Shavie"  
  Joseph Mair "Shavie"  
Up arrow

Trident Registration: BF 1049 Steam Drifter
  John Pirie Co-owner
  William Pirie Co-owner
  Alexander Pirie Co-owner

The Steam Drifter 'Trident' BF 1049 at Great Yarmouth with Alexander Pirie standing at the bow

Steam Drifter 'Trident' BF 1049 at Great Yarmouth with Alexander Pirie standing at the bow


True Vine Registration: BF 198 Steam Drifter
  William Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner
  James Pirie "Buxer" Co-owner

Vigilant   Sail fishing boat
  George Pirie "Dodle" Skipper
  John Wood "Deacon"  
  James Mair "Bids"  
  John Mair "Bids"  
  James Mair "Pundlar"  
  John Mair  
  John Innes  
  William Mair "Howdie"  
  William Wood "Post"  

Zodiac Registration: BF 846 Steam Drifter (wood)
  John Anderson Owner
  William George Anderson  
Up arrow